Where do you stick the thermometer in a turkey?

+2 votes
asked Nov 25, 2019 in Cooking by Icarus (330 points)
Where do you stick the thermometer in a turkey?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 25, 2019 by Lilly21 (51,450 points)
When using a meat thermometer to check a turkey to see if it's done you stick the meat thermometer into the thickest part of the turkey which is usually the middle of the turkey.

If you stick the thermometer into the middle part of the turkey and it reads 165 F degrees then the Turkey is done and ready to serve.

You should also allow the Turkey to rest for 30 to 45 minutes to allow the Turkey to absorb the juices which prevents the turkey from being dry.

When cooking a Turkey you should cook the Turkey for 20 minutes per each lb of Turkey so for a 15 pound Turkey it would take 300 minutes to cook the 15 lb Turkey.

So you would cook the 15 lb turkey for 5 hours and when the Turkey reaches an internal temperature of 165 F the Turkey would be fully done and ready to eat.

Turkeys take around 20 minutes per each lb of the Turkey to cook so the time it takes to cook A 25 lb Turkey would be 500 minutes.

When cooking a turkey you should thaw it out in the refrigerator for 24 to 48 hours prior to the date you're gonna cook it.

You really want the Turkey to be thawed so that it cooks all the way though.

If you're cooking the Turkey in a Turkey Fryer you want to make sure the Turkey is thawed because putting the frozen Turkey into hot oil can cause a flash back fire.

The Turkey when thawed will cook in the oven or the Turkey Fryer much better.

If you have a meat thermometer you can stick the meat thermometer into the thickest part of the Turkey and when the temperature of the Turkey is 165 F the Turkey is done and ready to eat.

If you do not have a meat thermometer you can tell if the turkey is done you can look at the clarity of the juices.

When the Turkey has been fully cooked and is done there will be no more pink in the juice and if there are some pink in the juices the Turkey should be cooked a bit
0 votes
answered Nov 28, 2019 by Gracy (65,230 points)
Sticking the meat thermometer into the turkey in the thickest part of the thigh is also another good place to place the thermometer to check the turkeys internal temperature.

You can also stick it in the middle part of the turkey or the thigh but just make sure you stick the thermometer in a thick part of the turkey to check that it has a good enough internal temperature.

Some turkeys also come with a temperature thing that pops up when the turkey has become well done and ready to eat.

25,491 questions

27,438 answers

133 comments

859,173 users

...