How much weight does age of a website and domain name carry in SEO?

+1 vote
asked Aug 20, 2017 in Seo (Search Engine Optimization) by Shady FTXY (300 points)
How much weight does age of a website and domain name carry in SEO?

It's said that a websites site’s age matters in website’s search engine rankings. How does this work? How long does your site have to be up on the internet to be ranked higher by google?

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 20, 2017 by Shawn (99,510 points)
Domain age and website age has a huge effect in seo ranking. Matt Cutts hinted in his video about domain age that the older the domain and longer the website has been around the more google will trust it.

I have a newer domain and older domain and the older domain is ranking better for keywords that the newer domain isn't ranking for yet.
0 votes
answered Sep 22, 2017 by Ry821 (410 points)
Some websites I've read says domain age holds little weight in a websites ranking factor on google and some say it has a huge impact.

I would have to say that in my experience that domain age and age of website does play a role in ranking a website.

If you do a google search for something and you look at the age of the domain that a website is ranking on google for the domain will likely be more than a few years old.

3 years old at the least and sometimes even 10 years old.

New websites and domains can rank in google but as your website and domain ages you'll start to see better rankings for keywords and get more search traffic from google.
0 votes
answered Sep 23, 2017 by Lexwall (660 points)
Although domain age does factor into ranking and you're more likely to rank higher in google search with an older website that has been online for 10 years or more.

You can still rank a website in google search even if the domain and website is only 1 year old.

Don't worry about domain age since you can't control how old your domain and website is. And focus on creating quality content with the right keywords for google search.

If you focus on creating quality content then your domain and website will age and will be 10 years old without you even thinking about it.

Then you'll be wondering where all those years have gone.
0 votes
answered Sep 27, 2017 by Mechanic21 (29,150 points)
I'm not an seo expert but I would say that the older your website and domain the better your rankings.

An example of this?

Search for Hugh Hefner death that is trending right now. Some articles that were just posted on websites say 20 minutes ago are already indexed and ranking on the first page of google.

How old are most of those domains?

I looked them up on https://www.iplocation.net/domain-age and those domains that have 20 minute ago already indexed and ranking pages are 20 years old or older.

So yes the older your domain the better chances you have at ranking for keywords.

It shouldn't take you 20 years to get your website ranking really but once your domain 15 years or older you can expect higher rankings.

Although google might not say it matters an older really aged domain will rank better the older it gets.

I'm seeing proof first hand right now.

62,222 questions

68,703 answers

882 comments

4,635,783 users

...