How long can a centipede be?

0 votes
asked Jul 7, 2019 in Other-Environment by STxnj909 (320 points)
How long can a centipede be?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 7, 2019 by Grahlu (49,120 points)
Centipedes can have a varying number of legs that range from as little as 30 legs to as many as 354 legs.

Most Centipedes are an average length of 1-1 1/2” long.

However some may get a bit longer than that but it's rare for them to be any longer than 1-1 1/2”.

I have seen a centipede while on a camping trip one time that as 2 foot long and I wish I had taken a picture of it but I didn't have my camera with me at the time.

Most centipedes have a lifespan of around 2 to 3 years however some centipedes can live as long as 5 and even 6 years.
+1 vote
answered Jul 7, 2019 by easylandsell (160 points)
Amazonian Giant Centipedes can grow as long as 30 centimeters.

26,656 questions

28,686 answers

161 comments

902,609 users

...