How long does it take to cook a prime rib roast at 350 degrees?

+1 vote
asked Dec 24, 2018 in Cooking by Chutiamidia (260 points)
How long does it take to cook a prime rib roast at 350 degrees?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 24, 2018 by Timjman674 (360 points)
Cooking Prime Ribs in the oven at 350 F takes around 30 minutes per pound of the prime rib.

So if you have a 4 lb prime rib it should take 120 minutes to fully cook the prime rib or 2 hours.

The prime rib will be done after cooking for 2 hours at 350 F and when the internal temperature of the prime rib is 120 F to 140 F.
0 votes
answered Dec 25, 2018 by Gracy (135,260 points)
Prime rib is usually done in 2 hours but I like to cook the prime rib a little longer "2 hours 30 minutes" because I like it more done.

2 hours will cook the prime rib enough to be safe to eat though but you can cook it a little longer if you don't think it's done enough for you.

25 to 30 minutes per each lb of prime rib is a good time frame for cooking the prime rib at 350 F so just adjust the time for as many lbs the prime rib is you're cooking.

104,382 questions

104,409 answers

1,349 comments

7,044,822 users

...