What does “your package is on its way to a USPS facility” mean?

+2 votes
asked Jul 23, 2018 in Government by SharonJ (990 points)
What does “your package is on its way to a USPS facility” mean?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 23, 2018 by JacqueAnder (650 points)
When the USPS tracking says that your package is on it's way to the USPS facility it usually means that the package was sent by another carrier such as DHL and is being handed off to USPS to do the final delivery.

It means that the shipping company is on it's way to deliver the package to the USPS facility and then the package will take a little while longer to reach the destination.
0 votes
answered Mar 24 by 12345ismyssnnumber (650 points)
Your package is on it's way to a USPS facility can also mean that your package has been accepted by the post office and then has been put on a truck and is now on it's way to the USPS facility such as a USPS sorting facility.

Some companies will have the USPS come by and pick up the packages and then when they do it should say accepted by USPS or something similar.

Then it should also say your package is on it's way to a USPS facility.

Either way when it says that your package is on it's way to a USPS facility it means that it is on it's way and could be that the package is on it's way to a local post office or another sorting facility.

Most commonly when the USPS tracking does say that your package is on it's way to a USPS facility it means that it's on it's way to a USPS sorting facility.

Then the package will go through the sorting facility and be loaded onto either a semi truck or airplane to go further to it's destination.

Yes sometimes the package may be shipped through another shipper such as FedEx, UPS etc and then they could update the tracking info to say it's on it's way to USPS facility.

Then USPS takes over the shipping and ships it to your address or local post office.

25,254 questions

27,194 answers

133 comments

854,332 users

...