Is it dangerous to disclose my IP address?

0 votes
asked Dec 16, 2016 in Internet by Lambi (160 points)

If someone knows my IP Address, can he/she easily hack my computer or add a spyware, malware or record my keystroke, etc.?

Or am I just being too paranoid?

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 16, 2016 by Minty (132,850 points)

You're just being paranoid.

If they don't know your IP address, it makes it hard or impossible to hack you. 

But just knowing the IP address is not enough.

You reveal your ip address to every site you visit so there's no real hiding your ip address unless you use a proxy.

+1 vote
answered Dec 16, 2016 by chad (14,670 points)
There's no harm in knowing your ip address. In fact since I'm the owner of this site and the main Admin I can look at your's or any other users profile on this website and see your ip address.

No one else can see it though. And I won't disclose it to anyone else except

 proper authorities if needed.

The owners of other websites that you visit can see ip addresses as well. But no need to worry.
commented Dec 17, 2016 by AJ323 (210 points)
That's true. The admins of any website can see ip addresses.
Just wanted to point out a misspelling in your post.  Accept should be except. I've done it myself before.
commented Dec 17, 2016 by chad (14,670 points)
Thanks for pointing that out. I fixed it now. lol
0 votes
answered Dec 17, 2016 by AJ323 (210 points)
Your computer won't get hacked just with knowing an ip address. It takes more than that. I wouldn't worry.

100,211 questions

96,137 answers

1,282 comments

6,997,899 users

...