Stores that sell plastic backed adult diapers?

+1 vote
asked Feb 8 in Incontinence by ernapierce (230 points)
Stores that sell plastic backed adult diapers?

Anyone know of any stores offline that sell plastic backed disposable diapers for adults?

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Feb 8 by Pamperslover (10,050 points)
My local Walmart Store stocks and sells Depends Protection With Tabs which are a pretty decent plastic backed disposable diaper for adults.

I buy them myself sometimes if I run out of my other diapers and am waiting on another shipment of disposable diapers from online.

If you have any medical supply stores in your area then the medical supply stores may also stock some plastic backed or poly backed diapers that are for adults.

Most other stores only stock the cloth backed adult diapers and it's hard to find stores other than medical supply stores that stock plastic backed diapers.

You can find plastic backed adult diapers online at many online stores such as Abuninverse or Northshorecare.com

Northshorecare.com sells a good quality highly absorbent adult disposable diaper that is made with plastic backing and it holds a good wetting and is very comfortable.

It's called the NorthShore MegaMax diaper and is poly backed.

You can find the diapers at the link below.

https://www.northshorecare.com/northshore-megamax-briefs.html
0 votes
answered Feb 8 by Shawn (56,910 points)
The Walmart here also sells Depends Protection With Tabs and they were at first changed to cloth backed and then Depends changed the Depends Protection With Tabs backed to plastic backed.

My aunt wears the Depends Protection With Tabs for her urinary incontinence and I sometimes go to Walmart and pick them up for her when I'm there.

But I have never found any other stores that sell plastic backed diapers for adults but you can buy them online and sometimes better brands of plastic backed diapers for adults and sometimes cheaper as well.
0 votes
answered Feb 8 by lasdkdg (480 points)
Some medical supply stores might sell plastic backed adult diapers but they're getting hard to find in most stores offline.

My nephew is incontinent and he's 13 and has to wear diapers all the time and his mom has found that the cloth backed diapers seem to allow some wetness through the exterior of the diaper so she now goes online and buys him some plastic backed diapers which keep his clothes drier and they're more absorbent and leak less too.

He wears Attends Poly backed diapers from healthykin which are around $30.00 for a case of 96 diapers which is a good deal.

22,030 questions

23,710 answers

117 comments

786,190 users

...