Do you think that sports betting will remain a niche thing done in casinos?

+2 votes
asked Dec 9, 2018 in Internet by fraddy (2,270 points)
As of now I believe you have to drive to a casino to do it.

Do you think it'll remain that way in the future, or will you be able to do it more places like online and in betting shops like other countries?

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 9, 2018 by costy (2,040 points)

It will vary from state to state. Rhode Island is allegedly set to have sports gambling up and running by December first, with one place saying it'll be taking bets by thanksgiving. To start it will be casinos-only, but I think there's plans to submit legislation to allow books to be separate businesses

0 votes
answered Dec 10, 2018 by poliq (2,290 points)

As Ive posted on here before you will probably head the way of us here in Australia where a huge percentage of people especially under 25 have betting apps on their phones, and every sports broadcast is sponsored by sportsbetting companies with the sportcasters updatinh you on the latest odds.

My son (20) has never watched an NBA game in his life but constantly bets on them.

But then off track horseracing betting and sportsbetting have been a part of our culture for a long time, and every pub here is a mini casino. I also bet with https://777score.in/ and it works pretty well for me

0 votes
answered Dec 13, 2018 by fraddy (2,270 points)

Recently I have discovered a site Drakemall where I can purchase mobile accessories much cheaper and other expensive gadgets or electronics. My friend won one of the latest Apple phones on this site, you can read drakemall reviews https://drakemall.info/drakemall-reviews-and-opinions/ and check out their website. Good luck.

0 votes
answered Jan 28 by Mark Duffy (340 points)

I believe that sports betting and online casinos are gambling games that have a right to exist. I love the excitement, so this is my hobby. Yes. You got it right. I bet on sports and play in an online casino. I like online casinos more because they are more gambling. I spend a lot of free time on this site https://mr.bet/casino/new. I never go into the red, because I know how to stop in time. I have a lot of favorite slots that bring me good money. I like that my hobby = money. That's cool!

13,537 questions

14,529 answers

45 comments

401,691 users

...