Which is better Shared Hosting or Cloud Hosting?

+1 vote
asked Sep 16, 2018 in Web Hosting by Koshun (260 points)
Which is better Shared Hosting or Cloud Hosting?

I want to start a blog up to earn some money eventually but I'm unsure whether I should pick a shared hosting account or go with a cloud hosting account for a little more money?

Will cloud hosting be faster for my blog over shared hosting?

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 16, 2018 by Adf289 (38,670 points)
If you're just starting your blog and can afford to then go straight for cloud hosting instead of shared hosting.

With cloud hosting as your blog traffic grows you can easily scale up the resources and keep your website where it is without the hassle of moving the website over to another server.

As your traffic grows you just order a bigger hosting plan and pay the money and your website will get more resources without needing to move your website.

With shared hosting you're on a single web server but with cloud hosting your website it's files and database etc are on a bunch of different servers which can help prevent downtime and keep your website online.

When you use cloud hosting you can handle a million visitors per month or more with just scaling up your hosting plan for more RAM CPU and other resources but with standard shared hosting you cannot do that.

Go for cloud hosting if you really want your blog to get lots of traffic and succeed with making money.
0 votes
answered Sep 22, 2018 by swipka777 (2,130 points)

If you are starting your blog or website, whatever, I would suggest you to use virtual com port for this purpose. They help to make different port pairs and to develop a website or blog in a better way.

0 votes
answered Sep 22, 2018 by Tansinator (1,920 points)
Cloud hosting is much faster and much better than standard shared hosting and cost about the same amount per month.

If you're already blogging and on shared hosting you should move your blog to the cloud for better performance and faster load times and better Up Time.

If you're starting your blog sign up for cloud hosting right when you start your blog so you'll already be hosting your blog on the cloud and won't have to move the blog to cloud hosting later.

As your traffic grows you can stay where you are and just buy more resources for your blog to keep up with the blog traffic.
0 votes
answered Jul 2 by Mark Duffy (1,220 points)

Hi! I used to look for the answer to this question too. Now I have found a way out. My friend works as a programmer. He said that here https://www.hostzealot.com/servers/location-benin I will find a reliable hosting. I'm glad I trusted his advice. Now I'm not worried about the security of the site. My site loads all the information very quickly. I like that!

20,540 questions

22,071 answers

112 comments

746,868 users

...