SMS informing customers

+2 votes
asked Nov 4, 2022 in Marketing - Advertising by christinabdnr (430 points)
Do you use sms to communicate with your customers? Is this type of communication still relevant?

9 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 4, 2022 by 12iroanges (25,000 points)
I use sms to communicate with my clients and most of my clients do prefer it.

SMS can be helpful for most business to send short messages to communicate with clients.

SMS or Short Message Service is the standard messaging service used on most mobile phones.

The SMS uses standardised communication protocols to send text messages between phones and it's low cost and ideal for businesses to use for sending short messages to clients.

SMS stands for “Short Messaging Service.”

It allows people to send text messages that are up to 160 characters long between a wide array of mobile devices and other communication technologies.

SMS was developed in the mid-1980s but has since become used in countless places in the modern world.

Get permission: Like with email, you'll need to get permission before sending SMS messages to your customers.

One of the most popular uses of SMS for business communication is for sending text marketing blasts to many subscribers simultaneously.

There's probably no faster way to send a flash sale notification, special offer, new product launch or review request than SMS.
+1 vote
answered Nov 4, 2022 by seylen (530 points)

Of course yes! SMS is very effective for urgent messages. Considering that most people carry their cell phones with them. Our online store informs the customer about the checkout. I think this is convenient and there is no need to use messengers for this, because a person may not have an account, but definitely has a SIM card. You can read about the actual channels of communication with customers here https://newmediaservices.com.au/benefits-of-multi-platform-communication/.

0 votes
answered Nov 16, 2022 by Ulrich Kippenberger (2,300 points)
edited Nov 18, 2022 by Ulrich Kippenberger

Good recommendations, agree.

0 votes
answered Nov 16, 2022 by FrankPenang (350 points)
Thank you very much for your input.
0 votes
answered Nov 16, 2022 by Ulrich Kippenberger (2,300 points)
edited Nov 18, 2022 by Ulrich Kippenberger

Have a good day.

0 votes
answered Dec 1, 2022 by Kroverl (2,960 points)

eSIM makes switching between mobile networks much easier https://esimanywhere.com/. Instead of ordering a new SIM card, waiting for it to be delivered and inserted into your phone, you can switch networks with a phone call or over the Internet. You also won't have to look for a SIM card removal tool to remove the old SIM card from your phone.

0 votes
answered May 3, 2023 by Goldyy (380 points)
What are the benefits of incorporating pop-up messages into internal communication, and are there any recommended platforms on your website that can help my communication team reach employees effectively and keep them engaged and informed?
0 votes
answered May 3, 2023 by bobbysborders (420 points)
edited May 4, 2023 by bobbysborders

Finding the right platform for effective internal communication can be a daunting task for many organizations, but incorporating pop-up messages can be a game-changer. Pop-up messages provide a quick and attention-grabbing way to convey important information to employees, ensuring that they receive the message in a timely and effective manner. With this tool at your disposal, your communication team can reach employees with ease and keep them engaged and informed, read more. If you're searching for a solution to improve your internal communication, pop-up messages are definitely worth considering!

0 votes
answered Apr 18 by Carlo Tebaldo (860 points)
edited May 13 by Carlo Tebaldo

Ever felt like James Bond creating a new identity for a covert mission, but instead it's just for a Telegram account? Look, some of us value privacy, and the barrage of verification codes with a new phone number can feel like an invasion. There's a solution that's smoother than disappearing ink: virtual phone numbers. Services like SMS-Activate https://sms-activate.org/en/service/telegram offer temporary numbers for services like Telegram. Think of it as a burner phone, minus the lighter fluid and suspicious alley deals. These numbers self-destruct after verification, keeping your real number under wraps. But hey, maybe you're not after a disappearing act, just a temporary alias. These services also offer extended rentals, lasting up to 1.5 months, perfect for situations where you need a number for a bit longer. So ditch the cloak and dagger, virtual numbers offer a clean getaway for your online identity.

102,798 questions

99,056 answers

1,305 comments

7,015,404 users

...