What is WordPress?

0 votes
asked Jul 29, 2022 in Blogging by niccolson (120 points)
Hi all. When I was looking for WordPress and trying to figure out what it is and why it's needed, I got a few sites kicked out. Can you help me figure it out?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 6, 2022 by Icarkus (1,300 points)
WordPress is a free blogging script that you can easily install on any web host without much knowledge.

WordPress makes managing and creating a blog easy and fast.

WordPress is a free and open-source content management system written in PHP and paired with a MySQL or MariaDB database with supported HTTPS.

Features include a plugin architecture and a template system, referred to within WordPress as Themes.

WordPress is a content management system (CMS) that allows you to host and build websites.

WordPress contains plugin architecture and a template system, so you can customize any website to fit your business, blog, portfolio, or online store.

You can use WordPress to build almost any kind of website imaginable! You can use it to start a blog, make a small business website, create an online store, build a membership site, sell online courses, run a marketplace, and more.

HTML (Hypertext Markup Language) is a coding language that is used to create web pages from scratch.

WordPress, on the other hand, is a content management system where you can upload files, publish content, and host media without touching a single line of code.

WordPress was originally meant for blogging, and still remains a top CMS for simplified blogging.

Managing users is essential for larger websites.

Through WordPress, you can control users, roles and specific permissions.

Provides an extensive amount of plugins and possibilities for functionality improvements.
commented Jan 11, 2023 by kuroit (2,010 points)
Well explained.
0 votes
answered Nov 7, 2022 by DavidLynn (300 points)
edited Nov 8, 2022 by DavidLynn

Thank you for the detailed information about Wordpress. I recently decided to create a website and now I'm researching which system to use. A friend recommended MotoPress where I found plugins for WordPress to create my site. Here I am thinking to try it.

0 votes
answered Jan 17, 2023 by TheDataCentral (140 points)

WordPress is one such content management system that allows you to create and publish content to the web. 

103,109 questions

102,465 answers

1,331 comments

7,032,756 users

...