To Mwalker about my email account

0 votes
asked Nov 19, 2021 in AB/DL by Pamperslover (23,700 points)
To Mwalker about my email account.

I tried logging into my protonmail account yesterday and it said it was under investigation by swiss law for something.

I'm unsure of why but I cannot email through it anymore.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 20, 2021 by mwalker1996 (7,810 points)
I thought something was wrong. I hope you get can get your old photos back on imgvek.
commented Nov 20, 2021 by Pamperslover (23,700 points)
I looked up the domain of imgvek and this website and it looks like both imgvek.com and this website is owned by the same owner.

So when the server crashed it took both websites down and now the files are gone and the database was gone as well on the imgvek.com website.

I had to resign back up but oddly enough my avatar with Tommy Diaper boy was still on my account.

That is weird.

Thankfully it's no problem for me to re upload the photos and I understand things happen and servers crash etc.

I cannot create any albums right now though or categories but I did upload a few pictures to try the site again and they uploaded.

And some of them showed back up in the posts on this website as well.

I contacted the owner of imgvek.com and they responded back to me that they are working on  fixing the issue with the front end of imgvek.com displaying correctly and and fixing the issue with the no categories and no way to set albums properly.

On the plus side though it seems both websites are loading a bit faster at least for me.
0 votes
answered Jan 18 by Ulrich Kippenberger (1,340 points)
edited Jan 24 by Ulrich Kippenberger

I wouldn't be using Protonmail. It is banned in many counties and if you travel somewhere you won't just be able to access your mailbox. Better migrate it to Outlook and use from everywhere. My wife told me that vcard to outlook migration is not difficult with a small free utility, and then you will be able to use it both online and from desktop perhaps.

45,800 questions

50,647 answers

471 comments

2,285,086 users

...