How Long Does An ACH bill payment Take?

+1 vote
asked Dec 15, 2016 in Other-Finance by Jone (210 points)
I paid a centurylink internet bill through my bank account. The payment posted okay in my centurylink online account.

But when I check my bank account the money is still in my checking account and hasn't been deducted?
commented Aug 17, 2022 by Sumlin (220 points)
Can you tell me the best way to accept payments? What is the best payment provider to choose for my business? Are there anyone here who has integrated a payment provider into their business?

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 15, 2016 by chad (14,670 points)
It can take up to 3 days before the funds actually leave your bank account.
+1 vote
answered Dec 16, 2016 by Minty (132,850 points)
Payments aren't actually taken out of your bank account until around 3 days after you make the payment.

As long as you have the money in your bank account to cover the payment your payment will go through to them.
+1 vote
answered Aug 17, 2022 by Sumlin (220 points)

Choosing a provider is not so difficult, the main thing is to choose one that suits your business so that it is easier to accept payments. You can use this online payment provider https://solidgate.com/, it has comfortable terms of use and an API that allows you to integrate their software into your business quickly.

0 votes
answered Apr 15 by Tilman (3,590 points)

Hello everyone, before choosing a payment system for the site, analyze the rates and commission. For example, a fixed percentage may be charged for each payment, or the commission will depend on the turnover of funds. When choosing a website payment system, you should pay attention not only to how quickly your customers can pay for the order, but also to the speed of withdrawal of funds. Each region may have its own nuances, be sure to study them. I believe that currently the payment solution at payadmit meets all the necessary e-commerce requirements.

103,073 questions

101,792 answers

1,329 comments

7,029,724 users

...