Can acid reflux cause damage to lungs?

+2 votes
asked Oct 29, 2020 in Other- Health by playlist4443 (910 points)
Can acid reflux cause damage to lungs?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 5, 2020 by Jaybird (12,270 points)
Acid Reflux disease can in rare cases cause damage to your lungs.

The acid that passes through your lungs during Acid Reflux disease can erode and eat at your lungs which can then make it difficult to breathe.

Acid Reflux can sometimes lead to damage to the throat lining, airways, and lungs if the Acid Reflux disease is not treated.

As long as you get treated for the Acid Reflux disease then the acid with Acid Reflux Disease will not usually cause any lung damage.

My mother has Acid Reflux disease and so far she has had no lung damage or other throat lining or airway damage.

But her doctor did tell her that it is a possibility especially if she stopped taking her Acid Reflux medicine.
0 votes
answered Nov 5, 2020 by ugginas (210 points)

The acid can cause throat irritation, postnasal drip and hoarseness, as well as recurrent cough, chest congestion, and lung inflammation leading to asthma and/or bronchitis/ pneumonia.

GERD can be associated with breathing difficulties such as bronchospasm and aspiration. These difficulties can sometimes lead to life-threatening respiratory complications.

0 votes
answered Dec 28, 2020 by Minty (103,070 points)
Left untreated the acid reflux can sometimes damage your lungs.

35,943 questions

39,339 answers

225 comments

1,400,512 users

...