How do you stop leg cramps?

+2 votes
asked Aug 25, 2020 in Other- Health by JennyCarner (2,790 points)
How do you stop leg cramps?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 4, 2020 by narcfreesociety (1,290 points)
When you're experiencing leg cramps the best thing to do to stop the leg cramps is to sit down or lay down and then massage the leg where it's cramping.

Whenever I have leg cramps I will try to sit down or lay down and then massage the leg where the cramping is occurring and usually the leg cramping goes away within a few minutes to 10 to 20 minutes of massaging the legs.

Legs cramping up usually are caused by tense muscles in the legs and massaging those muscles can almost always stop the leg cramping.

Also you can apply a heating pad to the leg that is cramping or apply a hot water bottle or hot damp rag that can help with the leg cramping.

Sometimes you may also need to twist your leg back and forth or shake the leg if possible which also helps with leg cramping for some people.
0 votes
answered Dec 10, 2020 by liana (18,460 points)
Eating bananas does help with leg cramps because bananas are high in magnesium which helps stop leg cramps.

Low magnesium levels can cause leg cramps so by eating bananas which are high in magnesium, calcium and potassium they can help prevent and stop leg cramps.

The best vitamins for leg cramps are Vitamin D, Vitamin 1 and Vitamins B12.

Having those vitamin deficiencies can lead to leg cramps and also having low magnesium levels can lead to leg cramps too.

So taking some magnesium supplements can help stop leg cramps.

Leg cramps can be a sign of heart attacks but not always and most times the leg cramp is just due to muscle strain, sitting or laying the wrong position or even dehydration.

Leg cramps can be a sign of a heart attack because leg cramps can be a marker of peripheral artery disease which can lead to a heart attack.

So if you constantly have leg cramps then it could be a sign of a heart attack.

Although most leg cramps are nothing serious and usually go away on their own.

Some common causes of leg cramps are dehydration, low levels of sodium, low potassium, low carbohydrate levels, tense or stiff muscles, poor blood circulation and vitamin deficiencies.

Your body will almost always warn you of an impending heart attack through chest pain, arm numbness, chest tightness, shortness of breath, heart palpitations etc.

But you can still have a heart attack without warning.

During most heart attacks your body does warn you of the impending heart attack.

However not all heart attacks will show signs and your body does not always warn you of an oncoming heart attack.

But when your body does warn you have a heart attack you will usually experience chest pain, tightening of the chest, numbness in your arm, heart palpitations, shortness of breath.

Other signs and symptoms of a heart attack are tightness or pain in the chest, neck, back, or arms, as well as fatigue, lightheadedness, abnormal heartbeat, and anxiety, pain between shoulder blades, arm, chest, jaw, left arm, or upper abdomen, dizziness, fatigue, lightheadedness, clammy skin, cold sweat, or sweating, heartburn, indigestion and even vomiting.

During a heart attack or before a heart attack Women are more likely to have atypical symptoms than men.

Yes Tachycardia can cause a heart attack if it's left untreated.

However not all people who experience Tachycardia have a heart attack but it can lead to it so it's best to get checked out.

Tachycardia is when your heart beats 100 times per minute or faster and does not slow down.

Stress, Anxiety, Exercise, Exerting yourself etc can all cause Tachycardia which is a fast heart rate.

If your heart does not slow down when it's beating too fast get to the emergency room just to be safe because you can have a heart attack at any age.

I've known some 20 year olds and 30 year olds who have had heart attacks and nearly died so always get checked out.

Yes a heart rate of 120 beats per minute can be dangerous especially if you haven't been exercising and or the heart rate does not slow down within 5 to 20 minutes of resting.

A heart rate of 100 or more is considered not good and is called Tachycardia and you should see a doctor or go to urgent care or the emergency room to get checked out.

A bad heart rate is when your heart is beating faster than 100 beats per minute.

If your heart is beating less than 100 beats per minute then it's usually okay but if your heart continues beating as fast as 100 beats per minute or more than you may be experiencing a health problem such as Tachycardia which is when your heart beats too fast.

It's normal for your heart to beat rapidly after exercise, when being stressed out or suffering from anxiety or even when you're exerting yourself working.

A heart beat of around 100 beats per minute is usually normal but your heart should not beat more than 100 times per minute.

If you've rested and your heart is beating more than 100 times per minute and doesn't slow down then go to the ER to get checked out.

You could be having heart palpitations or your heart could be telling you that you may be having a heart attack.

Not all heart attacks will cause pain and there's a thing such as as silent heart attack.

So it's best to get checked out just in case.

Some people have heart beats of around 160 beats per minute or less and go to the ER.

Remember that your heart should not continue to beat more than 100 times per minute after you're resting.

Heart Palpitations are rarely serious enough to need to visit the ER.

Most heart palpitations are nothing to worry about however they can seem scary.

if the heart palpitations do not go away within 24 to 48 hours or the heart palpitations continue or get worse then you should go to the ER for the heart palpitations.

I get some heart palpitations myself about twice per month and I did go to the ER for them because I was unsure about them the first time it happened.

But nothing was wrong with me and they said the heart palpitations were nothing to worry about until I had any chest pain, tightness, arm numbness etc.

Heart Palpitations are where you have a fast-beating, fluttering or pounding heart which can be caused by stress, anxiety, nervousness, medication and exercise.

Some medical conditions may cause heart palpitations but the good news is most heart palpitations are not serious or life threatening.

Usually resting and relaxing will stop the heart palpitations.

35,943 questions

39,341 answers

225 comments

1,400,550 users

...