Can adults take children's cough medicine?

0 votes
asked Jul 23 in Other- Health by veple86 (340 points)
Can adults take children's cough medicine?

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 23 by Gracy (75,880 points)
Yes adults can safely take children's cough medicine.

Although children's cough medicine is not as strong and does not work as good for adults as it does for children.

Children require a lower dosage and less strength of cough medicine than adults so it takes more children's cough medicine to get the same effect as it does for the adult cough medicine to work on adults.

Children should not take adult cough medicine because it's too strong and may overdose the child depending on the age.

But adults can safely take children's cough medicine.

I have taken some of my kids cough medicine before when I had no adult cough medicine at the time and it did work but I just had to take some more.

I try to keep both kids and adult cough medicine around and usually buy the cough medicine online in a bulk quantity now which also saves me money.
+1 vote
answered Aug 20 by Voldemar (480 points)

You can take children's doses of drugs, but will they have the desired effect? Although I must say that treatment is not limited to drugs only. So one day, due to a long work at the computer, my eyes began to hurt. The doctor advised me to take eye drops, but they didn't help much. Then I decided to try the eye massager (look at this site). After using, I started to get better faster. Therefore, if you want to heal faster, then you should use other methods of treatment besides drugs, especially if they are for children.

commented Aug 20 by Kopalsa12 (740 points)
I agree with you my friend.Can you tell me this is a well-known and proven site or not?
0 votes
answered Sep 11 by NeaKarlon (2,340 points)

Well, at the moment I only use smart drugs. Well, if you are interested in the topic of smart drugs. I have personal experience in using these drugs. I have been using nootropic modafinil for a long time, I have narcolepsy and it helps me a lot. I can say that these are really very useful drugs that help me feel better. Here is the link https://freemodafinil.com/smart-pills/modalert-waklert-saving-combo-pack/. Here you can find out more about it

29,486 questions

31,857 answers

184 comments

1,017,706 users

...