Is it okay for older children to wear diapers on long trips by car or by plane?

+1 vote
asked Mar 10, 2020 in Other Travel by diapersarebest (370 points)
Is it okay for older children to wear diapers on long trips by car or by plane?

6 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 10, 2020 by Pamperslover (25,840 points)
Yes it's okay for older children to wear diapers when on long car trips or plane trips.

Diapers are very good for children and even teens and adults to wear while on long car trips or plane trips because you don't have to stop to use the restroom.

When you need to pee or poop you can just pee or poop the diaper and change the diaper later.

I wish my parents would've put me in diapers for long car trips after I was potty trained but she didn't.

I sometimes secretly wore diapers on long car trips when I was 8 and 9 years old and it was a good thing because I had to pee a lot.

All I had to do was wet the diaper and then change it later.

All kids should wear diapers when on long car trips or plane rides because it makes it more comfortable for them and it's not good to hold your pee in too long.
+1 vote
answered Dec 30, 2020 by philrodg (1,290 points)
edited Dec 30, 2020 by philrodg
Of course, older children can still benefit from the advantages of a diaper, for example on longer trips by car or plane. If you handle diapers naturally and don't make them into something special, they can be used without age limit.

Our older boy still wears diapers every day, day and night. And accordingly, there are no car trips without our boy going to the changing table first. Even for short trips he always wears a diaper.

And of course, he's diapered when we fly on vacation. On flights, he wears extra absorbent diapers with extra inserts. We hide the thick diaper bum under baggy jogging pants. Nevertheless, you can see pretty well that he is diapered, for example in the way he waddles with the big bulk between his legs. And the extra thick diapers also have a plastic backing, which makes them quite noisy. You can hear the crackling of the diaper with every move. But there's no other way, he knows that and accepts it pretty well. After all, diapers are something very ordinary for him anyway.

To learn more about our boy's diapering routines, visit our blog: https://tobischangingtable.wordpress.com/
+1 vote
answered Dec 30, 2020 by SandSam (7,630 points)

It's perfectly fine for older kids to wear diapers on road trips and it's actually a good thing if they want to wear diapers when on road trips.

Diapers are a good option as they are very practical and instead of holding the pee in they can pee without holding it back.

That saves their kidneys and bladder from damage.

Many older kids wear diapers including the kid below.

0 votes
answered Dec 5, 2021 by Kridd (1,000 points)

When I planned a vacation, we chose Barcelona . All in all it was a great experience and if you want a peaceful time and get away from the city buzz and bliss, Barcelona is the place you will love from your first step! So for more information I want to recommend you to check fly to barcelona cheap

0 votes
answered Dec 5, 2021 by callsover (1,350 points)
Yes it's okay for older children to wear diapers on road trips or plane rides.

The diaper can save the child from wetting their pants or having to hold the pee in while they wait for a toilet.

Some older kids may also fall asleep on the long car ride or plane ride and wet their pants so wearing a diaper can keep their pants dry and the seat dry they are in.
0 votes
answered Dec 26, 2021 by KoryPowell (5,090 points)

To be honest, I'm not really interested in this topic yet. I'm more interested in how you can save money on flights without losing quality and convenience. I found the perfect solution to this problem. I now buy tickets via consolidator. If you're interested in the topic, Go now, so you don't miss out on your tickets!

102,796 questions

98,920 answers

1,302 comments

7,014,577 users

...