What kind of pencils for painting do you recommend?

+1 vote
asked Oct 24, 2019 in Family by JohnnyBo (3,050 points)
I am also allergic to graphite dust.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 24, 2019 by Gracy (107,480 points)
If your allergic to graphite dust you may want to use some grease pencils or wax drawing pencils.

However you shouldn't get too much dust from a graphite drawing pencil but if you still can't use them I would recommend the grease type drawing or painting pencils or wax pencils.

The grease drawing or painting pencil is made of hardened colored wax made for drawing on hard, glossy non-porous surface.

So that might be an option or use some painting brushes with paint to paint pictures with.
+1 vote
answered Oct 24, 2019 by NeaKarlon (3,360 points)

I can say that now there are many different good brands of pencils that are suitable for drawing. Here https://wowpencils.com/best-crayons/. This is a link to an article about the best brands of pencils, here you can find a detailed description of these pencils as well as their pros and cons, so read on.

0 votes
answered May 19 by Mario (140 points)

There are a variety of pencils that can be used for painting, but which one is the best for you? If you're just starting out, I would recommend using Prismacolor pencils. They are incredibly user friendly and have a wide range of colors. They are also relatively inexpensive compared to some other brands.

54,961 questions

60,724 answers

698 comments

3,300,610 users

...