Can I get a personal loan with a 550 credit score?

0 votes
asked Oct 6, 2019 in Credit by 00089723 (420 points)
Can I get a personal loan with a 550 credit score?

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 6, 2019 by acidicwithpanic (1,060 points)
550 is not a great credit score so it can be difficult to get a personal loan or any type of loan including credit cards with a 550 credit score.

Usually to get a personal loan or any other type of credit the lending company will want at least a 600 to 650 or above credit score.

However when I had a credit score of 550 I was able to go to One main Financial and get a personal loan through them.

One main Financial will usually work with you on getting a personal loan and as long as you pay back the loan on time your credit score will increase as a result.

I was able to get a personal loan of $5,000.00 through One Main Financial loan company when my credit score was only 550.

Sometimes with other loan companies you'll need to have a cosigner sign the personal loan agreement with you and the cosigner will need to have good credit of 600 or above.
+1 vote
answered Oct 15, 2019 by Karont (2,270 points)

It depends from service you will use. I can recommend to try payday loan in North Carolina(here is a link) from my personal experience. Application form is quite simple and you can get money on your card quite fast. I have never problems with this service.

0 votes
answered Dec 13, 2019 by Jeraldo (2,020 points)

It depends on which company you go to to get a loan. I recommend you not to waste time experimenting and waiting for approval. Pay attention to home credit cash loan, because in this company you are guaranteed to get the necessary amount on the day of treatment, even if you have a bad credit history.

0 votes
answered Dec 14, 2019 by Billedward (280 points)

I think this is not a problem, because now everyone is doing smart and cunning. Register on the site https://plscashadvance.com/financial-tips-to-prepare-yourself-for-christmas.html and get a loan by Christmas, they don’t look at your bad credit history there. This means that you can take out a loan easier than at a bank

23,872 questions

25,723 answers

126 comments

829,819 users

...