What is the basic difference between a dry iron and a steam iron? Which one should I buy?

0 votes
asked Jun 10, 2019 in laundry/Cleaning by TeresS (580 points)
What is the basic difference between a dry iron and a steam iron? Which one should I buy?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 10, 2019 by ept5591 (450 points)
A dry iron is just an iron that uses heat to iron the clothes or laundry with and the dry iron works pretty good without steam.

But a steam iron is an iron that uses heat as well as steam when you want too.

You fill the steam iron with some water and when you want to steam the clothes during the ironing process you push a little button to release steam from the iron.

A steam iron in my opinion is much better at taking the wrinkles out of clothing without making much contact with the clothes.

So I would recommend buying a steam iron instead of a dry iron and you can use the steam iron as a dry iron when you prefer to do so.
+1 vote
answered Jun 12, 2019 by Victorgik (180 points)

Ironing clothes is a necessity for every living being. Dry iron is most popular and commonly found in every household but with improved technology, steam irons began to gain popularity in the market because they are more effective and efficient in getting rid of wrinkles from our clothes. The differences between dry vs steam iron are:

Water Tank: A  dry iron doesn’t have a water tank as compared to steam iron in which we can fill water which helps in getting rid of wrinkle from clothes.

Spray Mist: Many steam irons have a button which releases a light spray of water onto the clothes when needed and is convenient within the reach of our thumb.

Complexity: A dry iron is as basic as you can get. There is nothing complicated about it with just a dial or knob to control the heat settings. However, a steam iron can have a steam trigger, LED display, steam lever and spray jet.

If you find it difficult to decide which iron is better to choose, then look at this site https://ironsexpert.net/ Here are reviews on different models of irons that facilitates the selection

61,788 questions

66,587 answers

812 comments

3,937,831 users

...