Is it illegal to be a paparazzi?

+1 vote
asked May 2, 2019 in Celebrities by ramirezl09 (340 points)
Is it illegal to be a paparazzi?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 2, 2019 by Rich123 (1,040 points)
Working as a paparazzi is not illegal in and of itself but what the paparazzi is actually doing and engaging is violates privacy laws and it really should be stopped.

If someone else were to follow people around and snap several photos of that person and the person or people were not celebrities or famous for anything those people would call the police on them for stalking them.

Those people would likely be arrested and get into trouble for stalking but for some reason taking stalking photos of celebrities is not illegal.

But paparazzi have to follow strict laws and they can indeed get their self into trouble if they violate more of the laws than they can legally do.

I personally think there should be a law in place that puts paparazzi people out of jobs because it really is not right and is basically just legalized stalking.

Celebrities have a right to privacy as well and shouldn't be hounded and harassed just because they are famous.
0 votes
answered May 2, 2019 by Minty (132,850 points)
Being a paparazzi is not illegal but I would agree that the paparazzi should be stopped and it should be made illegal and everyone who works as a paparazzi stalking and harassing celebrities should be arrested and charged with stalking.

I would rather be homeless than have a job such as being a paparazzi who goes around stalking people and harassing and gossiping about people just because they're celebrities.

Celebrities are just people like us and deserve privacy and shouldn't have to deal with all that harassment.

101,241 questions

96,995 answers

1,290 comments

7,002,155 users

...