What is the best feature on a parental control app and why?

+2 votes
asked Dec 26, 2018 in Toddler/Preschooler by fraddy (4,770 points)
What is the best feature on a parental control app and why?

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 26, 2018 by poliq (5,110 points)
Hi, I assume you’re asking what would be the best feature to have in such app, right?

Well, from my own experience of being a parent, it goes two fold - limit access to the internet for specific periods of time, down to a minute. And the second one content control for specific media and social media apps, like YouTube and Instagram and such.
0 votes
answered Dec 27, 2018 by costy (4,970 points)

I have made my choice a couple of months ago when read a lot of positive reviews on my favorite parental forum. I have chosen the mspy app. It has a wide range of options that I find very useful. For instance it blocks incoming calls and texts, monitors alarming texts and controls which apps can be used and when on my child’s smartphone. For some extreme cases there is a function of monitoring a kid`s location. In general it is very handy to use and what is more important it has a great tech support. Highly recommended

0 votes
answered Apr 10, 2019 by Karont (2,270 points)
There are plenty of good free & pro options for Windows.

1. KidLogger
Price: Free; Pro version: 9$ / 3 months (Keeps log history during 30 days; Disk space – 100 mb)

2. Spyrix Free Keylogger
Price: Free; Pro version costs $118

3. Best Free Keylogger

Price: Free version available; Pro version: $39
0 votes
answered Apr 10, 2019 by Andret (1,750 points)

I use some keyloggers for Mac like those from https://www.refog.com/mac-keylogger/ and I need some solution for phones too. Thanks a lot for sharing, it will be very helpful for me!

23,872 questions

25,723 answers

126 comments

829,819 users

...