How many pennies are in $10000?

+1 vote
asked Nov 21, 2018 in Mathematics by im21jackson (310 points)
How many pennies are in $10000?

How many pennies does it take to make $10,000.00?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 21, 2018 by Niko (18,430 points)
For every dollar there are 100 pennies so to find out how many pennies it takes to make $10,000.00 you would need to take 100 and multiply that by 10,000 to get your answer.

So if we take 100 pennies and multiply those 100 pennies by 10,000 then we get 1,000,000 pennies which is 1 million.

So it takes 1 million pennies to make or equal $10,000.00 which is a lot of pennies and also a lot of money.
0 votes
answered Nov 21, 2018 by Christeen (70,120 points)
1 million pennies equals to $10,000.00 so that's a lot of pennies.

103,023 questions

100,040 answers

1,310 comments

7,020,181 users

...