How many pennies is $1000?

+1 vote
asked Nov 21, 2018 in Mathematics by im21jackson (310 points)
How many pennies is $1000?

How many pennies would be in $1,000.00?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 21, 2018 by Niko (18,430 points)
Every dollar contains 100 pennies per that dollar.

So to find out how many pennies would be in $1,000.00 you would take 100 pennies and times that by 1,000 to get your answer.

So when you take 100 x 1,000 you would come out to a total of 100,000 pennies to equal $1,000.00 in pennies.
0 votes
answered Nov 21, 2018 by Christeen (70,120 points)
It takes 100,000 pennies to equal $1,000.00 so if you have 100,000 pennies then you'd have $1,000.00 when you cashed them in.

103,014 questions

99,684 answers

1,309 comments

7,018,862 users

...