James and Jennifer Crumbley sentenced to 10 to 15 years in prison

+1 vote
asked Apr 9 in Current Events by lightsensor (25,380 points)

James and Jennifer Crumbley sentenced to 10 to 15 years in prison for involuntary manslaughter.

The parents of Ethan Crumbley the Oxford Michigan school shooter was sentenced today April 9th 2024 to 10 to 15 years in prison after their son Ethan Crumbley gained access to a gun and shot and killed 4 students.

Ethan Crumbley was sentenced to life in prison without parole and today his parents learned their fate and will spend the next 10 to 15 years in prison unless they get released early.

They were however given credit for time served in jail during the trial and sentencing.

commented Apr 10 by LauraSimonez (140 points)
I recall a strikingly similar case that occurred in Brazil a few years ago. A young individual gained access to a firearm and tragically shot several students at a local school. The parents of this young person, facing charges of negligence for allowing their child access to the gun, underwent a rigorous trial. Much like James and Jennifer Crumbley, they too were sentenced to 10 to 15 years in prison for involuntary manslaughter. In Brazil, such cases serve as a reminder of the importance of firearm safety and responsibility, and the devastating consequences that can arise from negligence. but I knew several people who are still trying to justify them...

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 9 by femealeofinternets (27,000 points)
I'm gonna likely get down voted but I don't care if I do.

I don't believe that parents should've ever been arrested or charged for what Ethan Crumbley did.

Also James and Jennifer Crumbley are going to prison for involuntary manslaughter which they did NOT commit.

It was there son that killed the students and not the parents.

I feel bad for James and Jennifer Crumbley and yes I do believe they should've never bought him a gun but they should not be in jail or prison over this.
+1 vote
answered Apr 15 by Malcolmblank (360 points)

The sentencing of James and Jennifer Crumbley highlights the legal accountability of parents in cases involving access to firearms by minors. It serves as a reminder of the importance of responsible gun ownership and parental supervision to prevent tragic outcomes like the Oxford school shooting.

0 votes
answered Apr 15 by 7maxwarren (12,600 points)
James and Jennifer Crumbley deserve to be in prison for what they did.

Although James and Jennifer Crumbley themselves didn't carry out the shooting it was them that allowed access to a gun for their child to access and be able to kill the students.

If the parents had kept the gun locked up when they were not around and kept it away from Ethan where he could not access the gun, then the shooting would've never happened.

Guns are okay to have and children can learn to use guns but the teen or child should never have free access to the gun.

However I would never allow my child to have any gun with all the shootings taking place today and I certainly would not allow access to a gun or have a gun around a child that had mental health issues or said he was seeing things and needed help.

Ethan's parents dismissed him about his pleas for help and didn't take him home from school or get him any help and told him to just suck it up.

This should serve as a reminder of how parents should be responsible for getting their child help and for keeping guns away from their kids.

104,203 questions

103,738 answers

1,344 comments

7,041,212 users

...