How much money is 2.8 million pennies?

+1 vote
asked Oct 5, 2018 in Mathematics by beakent (290 points)
How much money is 2.8 million pennies?

How many dollars would be in 2.8 million pennies?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 5, 2018 by Niko (18,430 points)
Since 1 million pennies equals to $10,000.00 it would mean that 3 million pennies would equal to $30,000.00
So since 2.8 million pennies is less than 3 million pennies you would have $28,000.00 if you had 2.8 million pennies.

0 votes
answered Nov 21, 2018 by Christeen (70,120 points)
If you have 2.8 million pennies and you took those 2.8 million pennies and cashed them in at a bank then you'd have $28,000.00 that could be deposited into your checking or savings account or even cashed out.

103,023 questions

100,032 answers

1,310 comments

7,020,152 users

...