Is it OK for parents to make their older kids wear diapers?

+1 vote
asked Nov 19, 2023 in Grade Schooler by Leclaire (400 points)
Is it OK for parents to make their older kids wear diapers?

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 19, 2023 by Danieldiap (4,000 points)

It is OK for parents to make their older kids wear diapers and they should wear them and use the diaper instead of using the toilet.

Especially if the older kid has wetting problems or wets the bed they should wear diapers all the time to keep them dry.

That is very good if your 8 year old son does not want to be potty trained.

I would not want to be potty trained either if I were your 8 year old son and would prefer to wear diapers which are healthier than using a toilet and also diapers are more comfortable than underwear or boxer shorts.

Yes you should send your 8 year old son to school in a diaper so he does not have to use the school toilets and can concentrate on his school work more.

You should let your 8 year old son go back to wearing diapers full time and not be potty trained.

Also you should do the diaper changing and make him wear just a diaper and shirt around the house.

The best diapers for an 8 year old boy that wets a lot would be Pampers Baby Dry size 7 or Pampers Swaddlers size 8.

Another very absorbent diaper that would fit an 8 year old boy that wets a lot is Dollar General Gentle Steps size 7 diapers.

They swell up a lot and hold a lot of pee and even myself as an adult wear them with a bit of modification and they are very squishy and get bulky once you fill them up with pee.

It is normal for your 8 year old son to poop his diaper at school everyday.

Pooping a diaper in school or anytime is better than pooping in the toilet and walking around and sitting in a poopy diaper feels awesome as well

Tell your son to enjoy his diapers which you said he does and don't feel ashamed about it.

If your 8 year old son wants to go back to diapers you should let him.

Your 8 year old son should be able to fit into a Pampers Baby dry size 7 or pampers Cruisers size 7.

There's also a size 8 Pampers swaddlers or even Gentle Steps size 7 diapers that would fit your 8 year old son.

Diapers are the most comfortable underwear and you can pee and poop in them without having to go to the toilet.

I wish my parents would've put me back in diapers at 8 or at least never potty trained me.

I loved wearing diapers at 8 years old but had to sneak wearing them.

Here's another boy of around 8 years old that was made to wear diapers by his parents .

8 year old boy wearing diapers pampers8 year old boy older kid wearing pampers diapersDiaper Boy Tommy wet pampers plastic backed diapers

+2 votes
answered Dec 1, 2023 by paratom (9,090 points)
Yes, all child should be kept in diapers full time. It saves from having accidents day and night. You will save money on underwear, laundry. You child will be great, no more stain underwear

If you want to chat

[email protected]
0 votes
answered Dec 1, 2023 by diamdiaper (1,630 points)

It is perfectly fine and okay for parents to make their older kids wear diapers.

Many kids nowadays are in diapers longer such as the kids below and they seem so happy in their diapers.

A kid will potty train when and if they want too and it's best to keep the kids in diapers.

3 and 4 year old boy wearing Luvs diapers

4 year old kid boy wearing pampers diapers playing3 year old boy wearing diapers on couch

0 votes
answered Dec 2, 2023 by rajeev123 (180 points)

Whether or not it is OK for parents to make their older kids wear diapers is a complex question with no easy answer. There are a number of factors to consider, including the child's age, developmental level, and any underlying medical conditions.

In some cases, it may be necessary for parents to make their older kids wear diapers if the child is not yet potty trained or if they have a medical condition that causes incontinence. In other cases, parents may choose to make their older kids wear diapers for other reasons, such as convenience or because the child feels safer and more comfortable wearing diapers.

Ultimately, the decision of whether or not to make an older child wear diapers should be made on a case-by-case basis, taking into account the individual needs of the child. If you are concerned about your child's toileting habits, you should talk to your child's doctor.

Here are some additional things to consider when making this decision:

  • The child's age: Older children may be more embarrassed or humiliated to wear diapers, and this could lead to emotional problems.
  • The child's developmental level: Some children may not be physically or mentally ready to be potty trained, and forcing them to wear diapers may only make the process more difficult.
  • The child's medical conditions: Some medical conditions can custom angularjs web development company cause incontinence, and diapering may be necessary to manage the child's condition.
  • The child's own wishes: If a child is old enough to express their own wishes, it is important to consider their opinion on whether or not to wear diapers.

If you are unsure about whether or not to make your older child wear diapers, it is always best to talk to your child's doctor. They can help you assess your child's needs and make a recommendation that is right for your family.

commented Dec 2, 2023 by paratom (9,090 points)
Rajeev123,  with the highest respect to you, it's the parents ultimate choice if they want to diaper their child, especially older kids. This stuff about WHAT YOU SHOULD DO stuff is outta control. I'm not trying to tell you that your right or wrong, but it's the parents decision. If they want to diaper there child, younger or older, more power to then. I totally agree!!

[email protected]

102,800 questions

99,150 answers

1,306 comments

7,016,015 users

...