How long does it take to see results from SEO?

0 votes
asked May 28, 2018 in Seo (Search Engine Optimization) by gzprole (520 points)
How long does it take to see results from SEO?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 28, 2018 by Larry S (43,560 points)
When you do SEO on your website you should start seeing results from the SEO within 3 to 6 months.

It also depends on how competitive your keywords are and even how many backlinks and how old your domain is.

The older the domain and website then the faster and easier you're likely to rank.

Sometimes it can take a year or more for your new content to reach the first page of google search so you do need patience when it comes to ranking a website and content in google search.

With yahoo and bing it's usually much easier to rank in their search engines and I've had some of my content rank the next day in yahoo and bing search and get traffic from them to the content the next day after posting the content and then it took a year to rank the same content in google search.

What people need to know and remember is that SEO and ranking in Google Search is a long term process and requires a lot of patience and work.

Remember too that google search ranks websites higher in search results the older it is and if it's constantly being updated with fresh content.

Google Search Loves fresh content so you have to constantly work on your blog or other website adding content at least once per week but you need to write quality content to get it to rank good in Google Search.

You can also speed up the process of google indexing your websites content by submitting the url to the new content to google search after publishing it.

Search Google for Submit URL to Google and a box will show up on google search where you can enter your contents url and then submit it to google for them to crawl and know about your content faster.

It doesn't mean it will rank faster but it does speed up the process of google indexing the content so it can rank in google search.
+1 vote
answered Sep 15, 2019 by palone (4,040 points)

Usually about 3–6 months if you’re actively pursuing an increase in business from the organic search channel (not just traffic, that’s never your goal). By the way, I’ve totally seen this happen in less than 3–6 months, but usually, it’s a perfect storm of awesomeness. The site was fairly good to start with, their content really took hold with consumers, and it got a ton of links because their PR team were rock stars (usually, entertainment clients can pull this off). But this is really rare. I now want to try seo automation https://linklifting.com/help/seo-automation/ I think it will improve my results significantly.

43,516 questions

48,574 answers

383 comments

2,323,254 users

...