How do I accept payment?

+1 vote
asked Aug 6, 2022 in Employment & Careers by Falled (680 points)
We are planning to open a shop, but we can't figure out how to accept payment if people come to pay by card. What are the secrets of the business? Share your experiences.

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 26, 2022 by Duedads (3,490 points)
To accept payment for your business by credit card or debit card you'll need a credit card processing machine for the offline business and a credit card processor company and account.

The credit card processor company handles the transactions and takes the money from the persons credit or debit card and then transfers it to your bank account.

The credit card processor charges a fee for accepting the credit card and debit card and then passes the money that the customer paid you onto you within a week or so.

Some may pass the money onto you sooner although some may wait a bit longer.

Clover Flex: Best overall.
Square Stand: Best value for money.
SumUp Plus: Best low-cost option.
Clover Station Duo: Best option with 2 screens.
Payanywhere Smart Terminal: Best option to print receipts.
PayPal Zettle: Best for QR code payments.

Credit card processor – (or payment processor) this is the organization that helps the merchant, credit card network, and the cardholder's bank communicate.

Credit card processors and merchants must comply with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS).
0 votes
answered Sep 12, 2022 by RainBird (400 points)
Stripe is credit card processing in black and white, and it's brilliant. I run an eCommerce website for a fairly large brand (with over 30,000 Instagram followers), and we've been in your shoes before. It's inexpensive, simple, and straightforward. WooCommerce has a plugin for it that is reasonably priced.

My recommendation is to use Stripe as your primary processing solution, with PayPal as a backup for those who prefer it and are more concerned about credit card fraud.
0 votes
answered Jan 13 by Ulrich Kippenberger (1,900 points)

That is a bit strange situation. Normally when your eCommerce CMS is being developed, a payment module is added automatically. We asked ecommerce development company to custom-tailor our online store and it was like this. Nonetheless, if your shop still has no payment module, you can ask them and they will develop it for you individually.

0 votes
answered Jan 28 by Allert (2,720 points)

Hello, the ideal option for business is to provide the client with a wide range of available payment systems and allow him to pay in the way he is used to and considers the most reliable. I would recommend you a provider of payment systems at https://payadmit.com/, which is now in great demand among customers.

62,262 questions

68,801 answers

890 comments

4,719,974 users

...