Chad, I can’t get the PMs to work, please help!!!

0 votes
asked Aug 3, 2022 in Answerpail by Chick-A-fil (440 points)
Hi, Chad.

There are some users that I’ve been trying to contact on here, so I go to their profile and select the “send a private message” button to type in my message. However, when I try to send it, all I get is an error that reads the following:

“A Question2Answer database query failed when generating this page. A full description of the failure is available in the web server’s error log file.”

Chad, if you could help me with this, I would greatly appreciate it. I don’t know if it’s a glitch in the website, or if there’s something I’m doing wrong. I’ve attempted this a number of times, and the exact same thing always happens. I’m getting kinda frustrated because I’ve found people on here that I really want to chat with, and PMs are the only way to do this but they won’t work.

Thanks.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 3, 2022 by chad (14,670 points)
selected Sep 19, 2022 by Chick-A-fil
 
Best answer
Sorry to hear you're having trouble with PM messages going through.

It could be a glitch or it could be that you hadn't had your first question approved on here yet until now.

Due to spam posts from bots every users has to have one of their first posts approved before it appears on the website and then after that the posts will show up without approval.

So it could be that is what causing the error with the PM messages.

I'll look into it.

I'll try sending you a PM to see if gets through.

Edit:

Just sent a PM to you and it went through so it could've been that you just needed a first question approved to allow the PM to work.
commented Sep 20, 2022 by Chick-A-fil (440 points)
Hi, Chad.

Not sure if you saw it, but I responded to your message a few days ago, and I said the PMs were finally working. However, I just now tried sending a message to Pamperslover, and I’m starting to have that issue again, where it won’t go through.

I don’t understand what’s going on. One day, the PMs work, the next day they don’t.
0 votes
answered Nov 2, 2022 by Don Lawrence (4,630 points)
Hello. Interesting information, but I would like to know something else. What is the best LAN messenger to use to communicate with employees?
0 votes
answered Nov 2, 2022 by Edward Wong (4,240 points)
edited Nov 2, 2022 by Edward Wong

We use a cool app at work, LAN messenger app download. You can easily share documents with colleagues. Simply drag and drop the file or folder onto the recipient's icon in the user list or in a conversation you're having with them. It is also convenient to divide colleagues into groups according to departments or positions. You can also add users to multiple groups at the same time.

86,014 questions

88,013 answers

1,153 comments

6,954,824 users

...