The king of birds in India is the Western Tragopan.
The western tragopan or western horned tragopan is a medium-sized brightly plumed pheasant found along the Himalayas from north-eastern districts of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa province in northern Pakistan in the west to Uttarakhand within India to the east.
The species is highly endangered and globally threatened.
Western tragopan, or Jujurana, is a brightly plumed bird endemic to northwest Himalaya, with an estimated global population of fewer than 3,500 individuals. It is also the state bird of Himachal.
The bird that can fly short distance is the Jungle Fowl.
Turkey, Chickens, House sparrows are the three birds that can fly only a short distance.
This is because their wings are shorter, their flight muscles much smaller.
Birds do have friends in other birds.
Birds can form friendships and lifetime friendships with other birds.
Birds learn from each other, often teaching their friends how to eat better food, shower or play with toys.
They entertain each other, taking some of the burden off of the humans.
They don't need to live in the same cage to enjoy all the benefits of having birdie friends.
Birds may sometimes break their eggs if you touch them because they fear that you may harm the baby bird or take the baby bird.
However most often birds don't break their eggs if you touch them although some may do so.
However some birds break their eggs due to fear or stress, inadequate nesting boxes, a lack of enrichment, nutritional deficiencies, being unprepared to brood, or crushing their eggs accidentally.
Birds do sometimes get sad when their babies leave the nest and birds also grieve and get sad when their baby birds die.
There was a bird that had teeth but the bird with teeth is no longer around.
Archaeopteryx lived around 150 million years ago and was the bird that had teeth as they had jaws with sharp teeth.
Modern birds have beaks but no teeth.
When baby birds leave the nest and fly off they typically sleep and roost most often on a branch, head tucked under wing.
After leaving the mothers nest some birds die of cold or are taken by predators, especially in winter when there is less heat and less cover.
Some smaller species of baby birds take refuge wherever they can find it.
Baby birds stay with their mother in the nest for 2 to 3 weeks although some species of baby birds may stay with their mother bird in the nest for as long as 8 to 10 weeks.
The reason the mother bird will push or throw babies out of the nest is to kill them because of them being sick, malnourished or not thriving.
Birds cannot and do not fart because they lack the ability to fart as there's nothing that allows the gases to buildup in the birds intestines like in humans.
Birds do feel love for both other birds as well as people who care for them.
Birds that mate for life may show love toward one another in many ways, including sharing companionship throughout the year just as human mates will.
Devoted mates may protect one another, share food resources, or do other things to show their affection and caring.
Birds do cry and shed tears similar to humans but not exactly the same as humans.
Signs that a bird is sad and crying include.
Loss of appetite.
Change in droppings.
Change in vocalizations.
Constant head bobbing.
Birds do get sad and also mourn the loss of other birds when they die.
Birds do understand death and have the ability and capacity to mourn the death of other birds.
Birds do know when another bird dies and birds also grieve the loss of other birds and companions just like humans do.
The birds that are monogamous include swans, geese, ducks, cranes, storks.
For birds specifically, the World Wildlife Foundation found that around 90% of species choose monogamy as their reproductive strategy.
This is a huge number compared to mammals at just 5%.
The thinking behind why birds are generally monogamous is that the parental time investment needed to raise chicks is so large.
Birds do sometimes cheat on each other and in fact some birds can have multiple fathers.
Cheating, or “extra-pair copulation” also occurs, but rarely, among birds of sexually monogamous, mated-for-life species, “but is not yet known how many species engage in extra-pair copulations, since many species remain to be studied.
Birds choose their mates through vocal calls and feathers and fights.
Some male birds gather in leks, not unlike nightclubs, to dance in a group and invite curiosity from nearby females.
Others perform feats of strength and endurance to prove their value.
And in some species, males and females dance together to form a pair bond while putting on a show.
Research has focused on male competition for access to females or territory and on females choosing males based on their feathers and fights.
Although recent investigations suggest that females not only compete with each other, but also rely on such traits in deciding whether to engage or defer.
Birds can sometimes have multiple fathers and in fact some birds can have 3 or even 4 different fathers.
Birds know who to mate with from their voice calls and vocalization.
Birds mate with what is known as a cloacal kiss.
The male bird mounts the female bird from behind, balancing on her back.
She then arches her back and moves her tail to one side.
He then hunches over, and their cloacas touch for just a second.
Most birds of prey do mate for life.
Certain species of birds mate for life, including geese, swans, cranes, and eagles.
It's a true statement, for the most part, but it's only part of the story.
Lots of monogamous bird species cheat, and some “divorce” but at rates much lower than humans.
Most diurnal birds of prey are monogamous.
Some birds keep the same mate for several years, such as ospreys, while others have different mates each year, such as snail kites.
In some groups of Harris' hawks, monogamous breeding pairs are assisted by a number of non breeding helpers, mostly previous offspring.
The bird that stays with it's mate forever is the mute swan.
The mute swan is a species of swan and a member of the waterfowl family Anatidae.
It is native to much of Eurosiberia, and the far north of Africa
The name 'mute' derives from it being less vocal than other swan species.
Measuring 125 to 170 cm (49 to 67 in) in length, this large swan is wholly white in plumage with an orange beak bordered with black.
It is recognizable by its pronounced knob atop the beak, which is larger in males.
Mute Swan pairs reportedly stay together for life.
However, divorce does occur in less than 3 percent of mates that breed successfully and 9 percent that don't.
They re-mate when a partner dies; how quickly this happens depends on the survivor's gender.
Most birds are far from monogamous.
Most birds do not mate for life, and most of those that do aren't quite as faithful as we'd like to think.
Over 92 percent of all bird species form a pair bond and stay together for at least part of the nesting cycle.
Monogamy isn't limited to creatures on land.
According to the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service, the seahorse is just one of many sea creatures that mate for life.
And fun fact: In these monogamous couples, it's the male that gives birth to the offspring.
About 90 percent of bird species are monogamous, which means a male and a female form a pair bond.
But monogamy isn't the same as mating for life.
A pair bond may last for just one nesting, such as with house wrens; one breeding season, common with most songbird species; several seasons, or life.