Is it normal for toddlers to play with food?

0 votes
asked May 24, 2022 in Toddler/Preschooler by Ymadaes (890 points)
Is it normal for toddlers to play with food?
commented May 26, 2022 by rolexnuovi (100 points)
This is of course normal, just like us adults, when faced with our own novel or interesting things, we will study it

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 26, 2022 by Ts2021 (1,500 points)
I would say yes.
0 votes
answered May 26, 2022 by Oweelsee (2,430 points)
It is normal for toddlers and even children to play with their food.

Also some toddlers and children are picky eaters and will not want to eat just anything you put on their plate or try to feed them.

Playing with food is normal for toddlers, and it's actually part of the learning process.

A small study from 2013 found that toddlers who messed around with food were able to learn words associated with those foods at a faster rate.

Toddlers are curious and energetic, which makes them run around and want to explore.

Sitting down for any length of time is an effort for a young child.

Some toddlers do most of their eating on the run, refusing to sit down at the table at all.

When the playing or throwing starts give one gentle directive such as, “the food goes into your mouth”.

Avoid saying things like “no throwing, don't do that, or stop”.

If we tell young children what not to do, they still don't know what they are supposed to be doing.

From a developmental standpoint, a child should be using a spoon by age 2, a fork by age 3, and a knife, with supervision, around age 5.

"Playing with" your food means touching it, moving it around, or doing other things instead of eating it.

"Playing with food boosts a child's confidence with the food, improves their motor skills and improves their attitude towards food.

"You learn so much about foods BEFORE they ever get into your mouth; by touching them and playing with them first.

Hence, being messy is an important part of learning to eat."

104,203 questions

103,710 answers

1,344 comments

7,041,123 users

...