A turkey will lay between 10 to 14 eggs in clutches although the turkey will lay only 1 egg per day.
Turkeys take time to lay a clutch of eggs before they can incubate them.
A female turkey will lay 1 egg per day.
It means she will require 14 days or 2 weeks to complete laying her clutch.
Only then will the turkey go broody and sit on her eggs.
Wild turkeys and turkeys in general are not endangered.
The population of wild turkeys is actually increasing and not decreasing.
Male wild turkeys grow to reach a weight of 11 lbs to 24 lbs for a male and a female wild turkey reaches around 5.5 lbs to 12 lbs when fully grown.
A male adult wild turkey weighs between 11 lbs to 24 lbs and a female wild turkey weighs between 5.5 lbs to 12 lbs.
The wild turkey is the largest game bird in North America.
Male turkeys (“gobblers”) are between 2 ½ and 3 feet tall and weigh on average 16 pounds (with some individuals weighing in considerably larger!).
Female turkeys (“hens”) are on average 2 feet tall with average weights of 9 to 10 pounds.
Turkeys can fly for up to a 1/4 of a mile before they get tired and need to rest.
Turkeys can fly and are pretty good flyers but they cannot fly as long as other birds can and the turkey can fly up to heights of 50 feet.
Even though wild turkeys are heavier in weight, they are agile and much faster than their domesticated counterparts.
However, wild turkeys can fly as high as 400 meters (a quarter-mile) beneath the canopy top if left in open woodland or grassland.
Wild turkeys generally move a mile or two in one day depending on habitat and distance to food and water sources.
The annual home range of wild turkeys varies from 370 to 1,360 acres and contains a mixture of trees and grass cover.
Turkeys Can Fly Wild turkeys feed on the ground, which might explain the myth of their flightlessness.
They can in fact soar for short bursts at up to 55 mph.
Turkeys also forage on the ground, but at night, they will fly to the top of trees to roost.
This helps protect them from predators lurking around at night.
Not only will they fly up into trees, but they will also fly away from a scare or predator nipping at their heels.
Adult male turkeys are called toms, and females are called hens.
Very young birds are poults, while juvenile males are jakes, and juvenile females are jennies.
A group of turkeys is called a rafter or a flock.