What are the six types of social media?

0 votes

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 25, 2020 by IsiahHenderson (24,810 points)

Social media is a platform where you socialize with other people through various spaces. It is a space where you can share images, videos, news, and any information relevant contents to enlighten and inspire others. There are many kinds of social media platforms present. We will see the six main types of social media in the following points.

Bookmarking Sites: The first one is bookmarking sites, and few examples are Diggs and Pinterest. It helps you to save the pins and links for future reference.

Social Networks: The next one in social networks and a few examples include Facebook, LinkedIn. Here the media allows you to connect with various other people digitally from jobs to other brands.

Media Sharing: Examples include YouTube and Vimeo. Just like the bookmarking interest, media sharing sites help you to share the links and their social features like videos and images.

Microblogging: Helps you to post a short version of posts and anything that can be information for the other people who use the same. Examples include Twitter and Facebook.

Blog comments and forums: Helps the users to engage with other people in the form of comments and messages. Google is the best blogging platform ever made.

Social Review Sites: Examples are TripAdvisor and FourSquare.  This helps you to give an insight and answers your questions like; is it good? Will it be worth it?  This allows the users to get an idea on what the products about. Check out BUMPED to know more about the different types of social media.

commented Jan 11, 2023 by kuroit (2,010 points)
I totally agreed.
0 votes
answered Feb 15, 2022 by JimmySmith (380 points)
Sorry for my late reply to this thread. Social Media websites keeps an important role for driving legitimate traffic to the website or blog. It also helps to promote a piece of brand as well. I basically love to use these Social Media platforms to promote my brand or website. Here they are:

1. Facebook

2. Twitter

3. Pinterest

4. Instagram

5. Reddit

6. Quora
0 votes
answered Jun 1, 2022 by KoryPowell (5,090 points)

I use all social networks to develop my business. I just ordered a Reddit promotion at https://reddit-marketing.pro. They have been promoting Reddit for more than 5 years and have more than 20,000 accounts. I contacted them and, after discussing the details, ordered a comprehensive promotion thanks to accounts over 2 years.

0 votes
answered Aug 16, 2022 by SemUps (140 points)
top 6 social media sites

1. Facebook

2. Twitter

3. Pinterest

4. Instagram

5. Tumblr

6. Reddit
0 votes
answered Dec 27, 2022 by Kroverl (2,960 points)

I've seen a few videos on the international version of Tik Tok and I think it's trash. I watch the Chinese version of Tik Tok a little bit, and there are some good videos there, but there are also a lot of boring ones that are just as crappy as the international version. Check https://china-digital.com/blogs/douyin-popularity-and-brand-promotion-opportunities-in-china/

commented Aug 24, 2023 by JoyCampos (100 points)
Well, there are social networks like Facebook and LinkedIn where you can connect with people and brands. YouTube and Vimeo are all about sharing videos and pics.

103,003 questions

99,235 answers

1,306 comments

7,016,507 users

...