Mobile app creation cost

+1 vote
asked Oct 23, 2018 in Programming/Design by Karont (2,270 points)
How much does it cost do create mobile application?

5 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 23, 2018 by Shawn (60,240 points)
Developing mobile apps if you hire a company to develop the mobile app can cost from $50,000.00 to $100,000.00 for a smaller company to develop the mobile app.

Larger company that develop mobile apps can charge as much as $500,000.00 to $1,000,000.00

If you can learn to develop the app yourself then it can be done much cheaper but it takes some learning and hard work to develop the apps.

You can also try hiring a freelance app developer which is sometimes cheaper and can cost $1,000.00 or less for the mobile app development.

Freelance app developers charge from $20.00 to $100.00 per hour.
+1 vote
answered Oct 24, 2018 by Palululu (880 points)

The final app development price, as a result, depends on the scale of problems which are planned to be solved. Based on such facts like type of an app, complexity of its interface and the number of supported displays, platform you choose, program functional complexity, average cost to develop an app can be from 20 000 to 100 000 USD. I recommend to contact several companies to know their offers. Try to search companies on Top10Devs it is special service where you can find reviews about different software development companies. For example check Softtek reviews.

0 votes
answered Mar 25, 2019 by NeaKarlon (1,700 points)

This usually depends on the development requests for this application. Try contacting the application development company. I know one company that works towards apps development. I think that you can read all the details on their website. So try to go there

0 votes
answered Apr 1, 2019 by TeresS (560 points)
It all depends on how you want to create an application. Perhaps for your business will be quite a simple application. Then the price will be different. In any case, you need a company https://idapgroup.com/blog/devops-principles-explained-all-pros-and-cons/ that specializes in creating applications and websites. They will be able to calculate the cost for your app and show how to improve your project.
0 votes
answered Sep 2, 2019 by DianaaaW (150 points)

Thank you so much for these tips and links! 

Karont, it depends on the number of features you would like to implement in your app. When we've made a choice to develop our mobile app, we didn't do it on our own. Thinking about the cost, we found a great mobile app development company. It offered us a lot of options to choose from, with different features, and prices as well. 

23,872 questions

25,723 answers

126 comments

829,819 users

...