Is it normal that I hate kids?

+1 vote
asked 5 days ago in Toddler/Preschooler by Bluedesert (130 points)
Is it normal that I hate kids?

Yes I know I was once a kid myself and that's how I can say this. I was a bad kid myself and I don't know how my parents got through the hell I put them through.

I hate kids. Kids can be mean. I don't want any myself even if I ever get married.

There were several kids that bullied me in school.

The world is populated enough anyway.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered 5 days ago by Stace (170 points)

It's very normal.

I've never wanted kids either, I was once a camp counselor for little kids back when I was a teenager and some of the kids weren't potty trained and I would never go near any of the kids who wore diapers, changing a little kids diaper repulses me, and some of the kids were really nasty.

I'm now 45 and still I never want kids, and I'm happy with my decision about never wanting kids. 

Also the ones who throw tantrums in public really make me uncomfortable, I could never deal with a kid who behaves like that. 

I also don't want to risk getting pregnant in my 40's, what if the kid ends up with a birth defect and I don't want to take care of it for the rest of its life, who needs that? I sure don't!

0 votes
answered 5 days ago by chad (7,470 points)
I don't want any kids either.

I used to want kids when I was a teenager. But now at 29 going on 30 years old I love my child free life.

I don't hate all kids. But there are some kids that I hate.

Just like there are some Adults that I hate and some that I like.

My parents want me to get married one day and have kids but it ain't gonna happen.

I love being single living alone and without children and it's a heck of a lot cheaper too.

The world isn't a good place anymore for raising kids and I feel I'd be doing them a disservice if I brought them into the world.

Someday's I wish I wasn't even born into this terrible world.

In July of 2016 my 19 year old nephew had a baby boy and my parents told me about the new baby and wanted to show me pictures.

I told them I didn't want to see the pictures nor want any pics of the baby.

It made my mom sad but I just feel bad for any baby coming into the world now a days and don't see anything happy about a baby being born.

876 questions

902 answers

15 comments

66,091 users

...