What to do if the app crashed on my IOS device and I can't restore it?

+1 vote
asked Dec 18, 2018 in Internet by inessa8 (270 points)
What to do if the app crashed on my IOS device and I can't restore it?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 18, 2018 by swipka777 (1,160 points)

If some apps are crashing on iphone you will need to troubleshoot this issue. I think you will find the article from https://osxtips.net/how-to-troubleshoot-a-crashing-apps-on-ios-devices/ helpful to you, and it will help you with such an issue. Good luck with it, guys ;)

0 votes
answered Dec 21, 2018 by Adf289 (32,020 points)
I had the same problem and found that my IOS device didn't have enough storage available to operate the app and have deleting some unused apps and freeing up space on the IOS device the apps stopped crashing.

Also make sure you have enough memory available to operate the app because that can cause problems too.

If that isn't it then you may need to completely backup your IOS device and then restore it it factory settings for the apps to work without crashing.

13,536 questions

14,529 answers

45 comments

401,690 users

...