Is my 2 year old son allergic to Luvs diapers he breaks out in hives?

+1 vote
asked 6 days ago in Toddler/Preschooler by fab G (160 points)
Is my son allergic to Luvs diapers he breaks out in hives?

I switched my 2 year old son to Luvs diapers and now he breaks out in hives?

Could the Luvs diapers he's now wearing be causing the hives he breaks out in?

He never broke out in hives with the Pampers Cruisers he previously wore. I switched to luvs because they're cheaper but may have to go back to Pampers Cruisers until my 2 year old son is potty trained.

Has anyone else's kid broke out in Hives from wearing Luvs diapers?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered 6 days ago by Frank D (260 points)
Your 2 year old son could be allergic to the materials or chemicals used in the Luvs diapers.

Some kids are allergic and break out in rashes or hives when wearing a certain brand of diaper and that same brand of diaper doesn't bother other babies or kids.

I would put him back in Pampers again and see if the hives or rashes go away. If the rashes or hives go away then it certainly is the Luvs diapers.

You might also try honest diapers as they're chemical free or dollar general brand baby diapers.
0 votes
answered 4 days ago by trentok (370 points)
Your son is probably allergic to the luvs brand diapers. My 2 year old nephew was breaking out in hives and rashes when he was wearing Luvs diapers.

But he now wears Honest brand diapers from the honest company honest.com and never has any hives or breakouts from the honest company diapers.

Give the honest company diapers a try on your 2 year old son.

3,534 questions

3,786 answers

18 comments

126,415 users

...