Can you pay for an airline ticket with two credit cards?

+1 vote
asked Jun 13 in Planes by Simon (410 points)
Can you pay for an airline ticket with two credit cards?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 13 by Essmann (12,520 points)
If you're buying the airline ticket online then you won't be able to split up payments from two different credit cards on the airlines website or any other place you purchase airline tickets.

But if you're buying the airline ticket at the airport then yes you should be able to use two credit cards to pay for an airline ticket.

I know I've paid for an in store purchase with two different credit cards for other things so it should work for airline tickets as well.
+1 vote
answered Jun 14 by palone (840 points)

I know that to purchase your tickets using more than one credit or debit card, you need to contact the company that offers tickets. I never did that. I always book tickets and reserve transfer online in advance. This is the best way.

9,055 questions

9,394 answers

26 comments

190,181 users

...